The Official Website

Conference Program 2017

Program Schedule for the 2017 St. George Tucker Society
25th Annual Meeting
Jackson, Mississippi
King Edward Hotel

Thursday Night – July 27th
6:00-7:00 Opening Keynote (King Edward Hotel)
Introduction: Tad Brown, Watson Brown Foundation
Speaker: Chester M. “Bo” Morgan, University of Southern Mississippi, “Mississippi: Part of the World or a World Apart?”
7:30-9:30 Reception at Brent’s Drugs and the Apothecary

Friday – July 28th
9:15-10:45 – Session I
The South and Historic Memory
Chair: Susannah Ural, The University of Southern Mississippi
Patrick Connelly, Mississippi College, “From Civil War to Civil Rights: Walker Percy and Historical Thinking in the New South”
Ken Startup, Williams Baptist College, “‘A Hideous Solecism,’ Mississippi’s Susan Dabney Smedes and England’s Grand Old Man, Writing and Remembering the Old South”
Bob Elder, Valparaiso University, “Rethinking the Iron Man: John C. Calhoun and the Old South.”
Carolyn Renee Dupont, Eastern Kentucky University, “The Burdens of History: White Family Memories and Black American Experience in Sabine County, Texas.”

11:00-11:15 – Break

11:20-12:45 – Session II:
Segregation and Resistance in the Deep South
Chair: Christian Pinnen, Mississippi College
Stephanie Rolph, Millsaps College, “Radical Allies: A New Look at the Citizen’s Council Movement.”
Robert Luckett, Jackson State University, “The Long Fight for Equitable Access to Public Education in Mississippi”
Patrick Alexander, The University of Mississippi, “’I question America’: Fannie Lou Hamer’s Antipanoptic Oratory and Its Enduring legacy at Parchman”
Maryemma Graham, Kansas University, Margaret Walker

1:00-2:15 Lunch:
The King Edward Hotel

2:30-4:15 Brooks Dissertation Forum
Chair: Jay Richardson, William Carey University
Candace Cunningham, Ph.D. Candidate in History at The University of South Carolina, “I Hope They Fire Me:” South Carolina’s Black Teacher Activists and Their Communities.
Thomas Robinson, Ph.D. Candidate in History at The University of Mississippi, “The Rise of the Antebellum Middle Class in Georgia, 1848-1865.”
Ryan L. Womack, Ph.D. Candidate in English at Baylor University, “Evolution, Realism, and Flannery O’Connor.”

4:30-5:30 Membership Meeting
The King Edward Hotel.
6:00-8:00 Dinner at The Iron Horse Grill

Saturday – July 29th
9:15-10:45 – Session III:
Southern Religion in the 20th Century South
Chair: Doug Thompson, Mercer University
Joseph Reiff, Emory and Henry College, “Tradition, Segregation, and Conscience: Mississippi Methodism, 1925-1968.”
Peter Slade, Ashland University, “A Misplaced Hope” Howard Kester, The Fellowship of Southern Churchmen, and the Liberal Protestant Participation in the Civil Rights Movement, 1952-1957.
Darren Grem, The University of Mississippi, “A Shrine for the State: Franklin D. Roosevelt, the New Deal, and Religious Remembrance at Warm Springs, Georgia”

11:20-12:45 – Session IV:
Mississippi in Black and White
Chair: Susan Donaldson, William and Mary University
Trudier Harris, The University of Alabama, Richard Wright
Harriet Pollack, Bucknell University, Eudora Welty
Rebecca Mark, Tulane University, Ellen Douglas

1:00-2:25: Bradford Prize Lunch
Chair: Matthew Byron, Young Harris College
Angela Esco Elder, University of Georgia and Post-Doctoral Fellow at Virginia Tech Department of History & Virginia Center for Civil War Studies,
“Married to the Confederacy: The Emotional Politics of Confederate Widowhood”
2:35-4:00 – Session V:
Closing Remarks:
Chair: David Moltke-Hansen, Independent Scholar
Donald Mathews, University of North Carolina, “At the Altar of Lynching: Burning Sam Hose in the American South”

Registration for the 2018 Annual Meeting is live!

Donations