The Official Website

Conference Program 2017

Program Schedule for the 2017 St. George Tucker Society

25th Annual Meeting

Jackson, Mississippi

King Edward Hotel

 

Thursday Night – July 27th

6:00-7:00 Opening Keynote (King Edward Hotel)

Introduction: Tad Brown, Watson Brown Foundation

Speaker: Chester M. “Bo” Morgan, University of Southern Mississippi, “Mississippi: Part of the World or a World Apart?”

7:30-9:30 Reception at Brent’s Drugs and the Apothecary

 

Friday – July 28th

9:15-10:45 – Session I

The South and Historic Memory

Chair: Susannah Ural, The University of Southern Mississippi

Patrick Connelly, Mississippi College, “From Civil War to Civil Rights: Walker Percy and Historical Thinking in the New South”

Ken Startup, Williams Baptist College, “‘A Hideous Solecism,’ Mississippi’s Susan Dabney Smedes and England’s Grand Old Man, Writing and Remembering the Old South”

Bob Elder, Valparaiso University, “Rethinking the Iron Man: John C. Calhoun and the Old South.”

Carolyn Renee Dupont, Eastern Kentucky University, “The Burdens of History: White Family Memories and Black American Experience in Sabine County, Texas.”

 

11:00-11:15 – Break

 

11:20-12:45 – Session II:

Segregation and Resistance in the Deep South

Chair: Ted DeLaney, Washington and Lee University

Stephanie Rolph, Millsaps College, “Radical Allies: A New Look at the Citizen’s Council Movement.”

Robert Luckett, Jackson State University, “The Long Fight for Equitable Access to Public Education in Mississippi”

Patrick Alexander, The University of Mississippi, “’I question America’: Fannie Lou Hamer’s Antipanoptic Oratory and Its Enduring legacy at Parchman”

 

1:00-2:15 Lunch:

The King Edward Hotel

 

2:30-4:15 Brooks Dissertation Forum

Chair: Jay Richardson, William Carey University

Candace Cunningham, Ph.D. Candidate in History at The University of South Carolina, “I Hope They Fire Me:” South Carolina’s Black Teacher Activists and Their Communities.

Thomas Robinson, Ph.D. Candidate in History at The University of Mississippi, “The Rise of the     Antebellum Middle Class in Georgia, 1848-1865.”

Ryan L. Womack, Ph.D. Candidate in English at Baylor University, “Evolution, Realism, and Flannery O’Connor.”

 

4:30-5:30 Membership Meeting

The King Edward Hotel.

6:00-8:00 Dinner at The Iron Horse Grill

 

Saturday – July 29th

9:15-10:45 – Session III:

Southern Religion in the 20th Century South

Chair: Doug Thompson, Mercer University

Joseph Reiff, Emory and Henry College, “Tradition, Segregation, and Conscience: Mississippi Methodism, 1925-1968.”

Peter Slade, Ashland University, “A Misplaced Hope” Howard Kester, The Fellowship of Southern Churchmen, and the Liberal Protestant Participation in the Civil Rights Movement, 1952-1957.

Darren Grem, The University of Mississippi, “Making Saint Roosevelt: The New Deal, Religion and Postwar American Memory.”

 

11:20-12:45 – Session IV:

Mississippi in Black and White 

Chair: Susan Donaldson, William and Mary University

Maryemma Graham, Kansas University, Margaret Walker

Trudier Harris, The University of Alabama, Richard Wright

Harriet Pollack, Bucknell University, Eudora Welty

Rebecca Mark, Tulane University, Ellen Douglas

 

1:00-2:25: Bradford Prize Lunch

Chair: Matthew Byron, Young Harris College

Angela Esco Elder, University of Georgia and Post-Doctoral Fellow at Virginia Tech Department of History & Virginia Center for Civil War Studies,

“Married to the Confederacy: The Emotional Politics of Confederate Widowhood”

 

2:35-4:00 – Session V:

Closing Remarks:

Chair: David Moltke-Hansen, Independent Scholar

Donald Mathews, University of North Carolina, “At the Altar of Lynching: Burning Sam Hose in the American South”

 

Click on the link below for a printer-friendly PDF of the 2017 Program.

SGT Program 2017

 

The 2017 Annual Meeting will be held July 27th-29th in Jackson, MS. Link.

Directions:

Donations